Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of Delissen Martens lawyers, tax advice and mediation

Your privacy is important to us. We will observe due care in handling your personal data and undertake to comply with the applicable privacy legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By way of these privacy regulations we inform you about the manner in which we handle your personal data and about your rights with regard to your personal data.

Our data

The law office of Delissen Martens B.V. is located at Sportlaan 40, 2566 LB in The Hague.

Purpose of these regulations

This Privacy Statement pertains to the processing of personal data of our clients and all other persons with whom Delissen Martens maintains contact or who use our services.

What personal data do we process?

We process the personal data that you have provided to us, for instance within the context of the services we provide to you. And we also obtain personal data generated during your visit to our website, because you have filled out a contact form, have registered as a recipient off our newsletter or have attended a DM Academy course. If you register in order to be able to make use of our service “My Models”, we will also process your personal data.

The personal data that we process may include the following:

  • contact details and other data, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, (copies of) identity documents obtained from you at the time you gave us instructions to provide legal services
  • other personal data, including, for example, financial data and health data, which form an integral part of the case file we handle for you
  • data provided by you via our website by filling out the contact form
  • contact data you have provided to us in any other way, for example during seminars etc.
  • the IP address of the computer you use to visit our website (see also below at “Use of Cookies”)

Purposes of use

We use your personal data for several purposes, namely:

1. For the execution of an agreement in which you have instructed us to provide legal and tax services performed by our lawyers, mediators or tax advisors

If you instruct a lawyer, mediator or tax advisor to conduct a case, your contact data will be requested in any case. You may also be requested to submit an identity document. Furthermore, also other personal data may be necessary for handling the case. Your data will also be used for invoicing the services provided or for applying for legal aid.

In addition, personal data can be processed of parties which are involved in (legal) proceedings, such as personal data of the party with whom you are engaged in a dispute.

2. Compliance with statutory obligations

The Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wet ter voorkoming van witwassen en financieren van terrorisme, WWFT) obliges lawyers and tax advisors to obtain and record specific information such as, for instance, a copy of an identity document (passport). When a copy is made, we will see to it that the data which we do not need, are not copied.

3. Maintaining contact with you, the client

Your contact details are kept up to date in our client system, and can, for instance, be used for sending newsletters, updates, invitations for events and seminars and providing you with the information you requested. These contact details can have been obtained from the business card you gave to one of our lawyers, a form you have filled out on our website or from an email you have sent us. You may state at any time that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or invitations.

4. Improving our product and service information and carrying out targeted marketing promotions

We will be pleased to provide you with relevant information that you may be interested in. For this purpose we analyse the following data:

  1. Interaction data: Personal data obtained from contact between you and us, for instance, via our website or through direct contact with our lawyers or other staff members. That way we measure the business usage of our website. We do so by using a service provided by Leadinfo. This service shows company names and business addresses on the basis of IP addresses of the visitors to our website. We are not able to see which particular person of a company has visited our website. Therefore, we only receive an overview of the name of the company and the business address. The IP address is not included. And cookies will not be placed on your computer either. The information about the companies visiting our websites enables us to shape our marketing policy.
  2. Behavioural data: Personal data that we process about your behaviour, such as your preferences, opinions, wishes and needs. We can derive these data from your surfing behaviour on our website, reading our newsletters or because you have requested information. If you require any further information about the cookies we place, please see our cookie statement.
  3. Performing and analysing research into client satisfaction: We regularly ask clients to cooperate in a client satisfaction survey. This is done through an (online) questionnaire. Participation in this is voluntary, of course. Prior to each client satisfaction  survey you will receive further information about the working method and the way we deal with the information obtained.
  4. Analysing usage of our website: The user statistics of the website enables us to get a picture of the number of visitors, the duration of the visit and which parts of the website are being viewed. It concerns the collection of generic reports, without information about individuals. We use the information obtained to improve our website.

5. Improving and securing our website

 

Legal basis of the processing

We only process personal data if there is a legal ground for it. We process personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

a) Permission

If we have requested permission to process your personal data and you have given this permission, you will still have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This legal ground applies for instance when you are not a client of Delissen Martens and you have registered as a recipient of our newsletter.

b) Agreement or in the run up to the conclusion of an agreement

If you give us instructions to provide legal or tax services, we process personal data if and insofar as this is necessary for the execution of the agreement.

c) Legal obligation

The Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wet ter voorkoming van witwassen en financieren van terrorisme, WWFT) obliges lawyers, civil-law notaries and tax advisors to obtain and record specific information such as, for instance, a copy of an identity document (passport).

d) Justified interest

We may also process personal data if we have a legitimate interest and do not therefore disproportionally infringe your privacy. For example, we use your contact information to invite you for relevant events and for sending newsletters. As stated hereinabove, you can sign out or deregister at any time if you so wish.

Third parties (processors) engaged by Delissen Martens

For processing your personal data, we can engage service providers (processors) who, only on our instructions, process personal data. We conclude a personal data processor agreement with these processors. This personal data processor agreement stipulates that the processors will only act on our instructions and may not use the personal data for their own purposes.

Processors who can be engaged by Delissen Martens are parties who offer and host software used by us. Furthermore, we engage IT service providers for the management of our IT network. We also make use of services provided by third parties to send out newsletters.

Use of cookies

We make use of cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web browser. You can block the use of cookies via your web browser. See the cookie statement for more information about the cookies we use.

Providing personal data to third parties

In the context of our provision of services it may be necessary to share personal data with other parties. For example, for the purpose of legal proceedings where it is necessary to provide your personal data to an expert. The lawyer conducting your case will discuss this with you beforehand in almost all cases in which such is required.

Transfer outside the (European Economic Area) EEA

We may pass on personal data to a party outside the EEA if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement for the provision of legal or tax services, or if that is necessary in the context of a legal action for which we provide you with legal assistance.

To send newsletters by email we make use of service providers (processors) located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These parties guarantee an appropriate level for the protection of the personal data. In our contractual relationship with this processor we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission (Commission decision 2010/87 / EU) as adequate safeguards.

Your rights

Any person may exercise certain rights under the law as regards his or her personal data.

For example, you have the right to:

  • Inspection (and a copy) of your personal data which we process
  • Rectification (correction) of your (incorrect or incomplete) data
  • Deletion of personal data

You also have the right to object to the processing and use of your personal data or request to limit the use thereof. In specific cases you may even retrieve your data and transfer these data to another party. You can find further information about your rights on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Retention period

We will not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary for achieving the purposes for which we have obtained the data, unless  a statutory retention period applies.

In the event we have assisted you by providing legal advice or in legal proceedings, we will in principle keep your case file in our filing system for a period of 7 years. There can be legal reasons to keep a case file for a longer period. In that case we will inform the client of the longer retention period and the underlying reason or reasons therefor.

Security measures

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. An integral part of those measures is that we make use of encryption when storing data, that two factor authentication is used when logging onto our IT systems and that a backup is made of the data on our system.

Data protection officer

We have a data protection officer: Mark Krul. Should you have any questions, please contact Mr. Krul at mkrul@delissenmartens.nl or by phoning the general office number (T +31 70 311 54 11).

Complaints?

If you have complaints about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us by sending an email to mkrul@delissenmartens.nl or by calling us. We are happy to help you with finding a solution. If that does not work out, you can always contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).